Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

formula for a lookup based on the max value of a looked-up range

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
can someone please help me with the following formula,

get the max value in a column based on a code, then do a lookup for value of another column

example attached

thank you very much
example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:newparadigmz
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 400 total points
ID: 38764144
Try:

=INDEX(Table92[ResultDate],MATCH(G6&"_"&MAX(IF(Table92[code]=G6,Table92[LookupDate])),Table92[code]&"_"&Table92[LookupDate],0))

Open in new window


confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER not just ENTER and copy down
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnarok89 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38764164
This should do it.
example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 400 total points
ID: 38764183
The following seems to work for me in H6:

=INDEX(A:A,MIN(IF((Table92[ccode]=G6)*(MAX(IF(Table92[ccode]=G6,Table92[LookupDate],""))=Table92[LookupDate]),ROW(Table92[ccode]),10^99)),1)

Note that ccode = code
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newparadigmz
ID: 38767292
Thanks!
0