Solved

Exchange Database Limit warning not being sent

Posted on 2013-01-10
8
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I want to send warning messages out to our users when their mailbox reaches certain size. I set the database Limit to issue a warning at 5000 MB.

Database limit
The problem is that mailbox users who have a mailbox size are not being sent any emails. The schedule is set to send Thursday and Friday at 4-4:30PM for testing purposes.

I am not interested in configuring prohibit send.
0
Comment
Question by:schilste
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38764151
This is close to 4.7GB is the user mailbox that huge ?
Is teh User mailbox set to see at Store default on the Quota settings ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:schilste
ID: 38764195
Yes the users mailbox is 6 GB and the users mailbox is set to use mailbox database defaults.User storage
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38764216
Perfect so surely once he hits above 4.7 or 5000MB he will get the warning not everyday or when scheduled

- Rancy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 500 total points
ID: 38764247
Please have a look on the Issue Warning Message behavior in Exchange 2010

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2480474

and to resolve the above link will help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:schilste
ID: 38764364
Thank you.

The link shows this applies to SP1. We are on SP2 RU3. Does it still apply?

Do you believe the registry change will allow us to send limit warnings without setting up send restrictions?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38764408
You can give it a try but just for your info "Restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service" as per Article

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:schilste
ID: 38767559
I will try today.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schilste
ID: 38811646
This solves the main issue. It is still buggy, however.
0