Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Popup Calendar to be active in 3 columns

Posted on 2013-01-10
13
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Greetings Experts,

I have a spreadsheet and need to have a popup calendar in the following columns:  K, S, U, and V.  I am not versed in ActiveX or building macros.  So if you could show a step by step process I would appreciate it.  

I have attached a sample file with the calendar columns highlighted in yellow.

Thanks in advance.
Book1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Vendettta
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 38767782
Did you try the tips on this link below?

http://danielcurran.com/instructions/insert-a-drop-down-calendar-menu-in-excel-choose-a-date/

This doesn't need code.

I tried it and it works. see screenshot. I was going to do it for you but your workbook is readOnly.
dateexcel.bmp
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 38767814
Ok, I was able to stick the date on K but you didn't indicate what cell.

Well, you can handle the rest.
datePopup.xlsx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 38767819
Hi Just saw your post.
Let me know if this is what you want. You need to activate macroes and then move to the yellow columns and see what happens choose a date and check it out.

Let me know
gowflow
CalendarPopup.xlsm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38767848
Hi,

Check this article - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/150774

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vendettta
ID: 38768070
@gowflow

This is very close.  Just one final item to ask.  How do I set it up for multiple sheets within the workbook?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38768246
easy you got to do this manually.

1) Start the workbook activate macroes go to a cell that is yell to show the calendar.
2) SAVE the workbook and exit
3) Open the workbook and do not activate macroes you will see the calendar showing.
4) Move to this workbook all the worksheets that you want.
5) Activate Macroes.
6) Click on this first sheet who has the calendar click on the menu Developper and click on the button Design so it disable the macroes.
7) Click on the Calendar and copy it on to all the sheets that you have
8) go back to this original sheet and click on developper menu and Visual basic you will have a code for that sheet select the entire code and copy then in the left pane doubleclick on each sheet and paste the code there
9) Once you are finished save the workbook and exit
10) Restart the workbook enable macroes and try it.

NOTE for sure if the calendar in the subsequent sheets is not in hte same column you will need to change the column number in the code you can find it easily it is in the worksheet change event of the sheet.

Let me know
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vendettta
ID: 38768455
I could not get it to work.  I've attached the file with the additional pages.  Could your implement.  I'm not sure what I am doing wrong.
Additonal-sheets.xlsm
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 38768486
Here it is
gowflow
Additonal-sheets.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vendettta
ID: 38768583
After looking closer to the file.  Can you tell me how to stop the calendar from being activated in rows 1 & 2?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 38768754
ok change this
If Not Intersect(Target, WS.Columns(11)) Is Nothing Or _
   Not Intersect(Target, WS.Columns(19)) Is Nothing Or _
   Not Intersect(Target, WS.Columns(21)) Is Nothing Or _
   Not Intersect(Target, WS.Columns(22)) Is Nothing Then

by this
If (Intersect(Target, WS.Rows(1)) Is Nothing And _
   Intersect(Target, WS.Rows(2)) Is Nothing) And _
   (Not Intersect(Target, WS.Columns(11)) Is Nothing Or _
   Not Intersect(Target, WS.Columns(19)) Is Nothing Or _
   Not Intersect(Target, WS.Columns(21)) Is Nothing Or _
   Not Intersect(Target, WS.Columns(22)) Is Nothing) Then

Just copy paste in all 6 sheets.
gowflow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vendettta
ID: 38768800
Great Job and excellent feedback!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38768820
Your welcome !!! we finally nailed it.
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vendettta
ID: 38768957
Hey gowflow,

I have an issue.  On a different computer it does not have calendar control 11.0 on it.  Is there a different viable solution?
0