?
Solved

Perl Module .pm changes

Posted on 2013-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I would like to update my Perl Module (.pm) file.  I made the changes using vi.  My OS is Red Hat 5.3, but when I run through the functionality of the script, it appears that it is not working or taking affect.

I am guessing I need to do something more than just edit the .pm file, but I am really at a loss here.  Any help would be appreciated.

The script does not reside in the default Perl directory.  I am also using Perl v5.8.8
0
Comment
Question by:Randy Peterson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
ID: 38764328
It sounds like you have another copy of the module somewhere.  You need to determine where that is and copy your updated module there.  You should be able to add something like this at the top of your script...

use My::Module;
foreach my $dir (@INC) {
    print "found in $dir\n" if (-f "$dir/My/Module.pm");
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Randy Peterson
ID: 38764436
Here is my file header:  I am absolutely new to this, so I am trying to figure this all out.  I have searched for the modules, but never found it.  I just do not ever see any changes take affect.

#file:Apache2/WapGateway.pm
#-----------------------

package Apache2::WapGateway;

  use strict;
  use warnings;
  use DBI;
  use Socket;

  use Apache2::RequestRec ();
  use Apache2::Connection ();
  use Apache2::RequestIO ();
  use Apache2::RequestUtil ();
  use Apache2::ServerUtil ();
  use Apache2::ServerRec ();
  use Apache2::Process ();
  use APR::Table ();

use Apache2::Const -compile => qw(FORBIDDEN DECLINED PROXYREQ_PROXY REDIRECT OK);
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 1000 total points
ID: 38764634
Does the script(s) that use the module have a persistent connection to apache?

Maybe you need to restart apache?
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:wilcoxon
wilcoxon earned 1000 total points
ID: 38764689
I agree with FishMonger.  If this is an Apache module (as in it serves up something through apache), you likely need to restart the apache server this is running on.  If that is what it does, you probably want to look at the mod_perl apache plugin.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Randy Peterson
ID: 38765222
I am agreeing with what you both are saying.  I unfortunately cannot restart Apache until a maintenance window tonight, so I will try to do so then and hopefully credit you for the answer.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Randy Peterson
ID: 38769121
You were right.  A restart of the Apache server caused the script to be re-read in.  Thanks.
0