[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lenovo H415 - Came w/ windows 8, installed Windows 7, Realtek Ethernet onboard Code 10 cannot start

Posted on 2013-01-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I recently purchased a Lenovo H415 that came preinstalled with Windows 8 which for many reasons I want no part of. I changed the BIOS to legacy mode and set all options accordingly and installed Windows 7, but found that no matter what driver I install for the Realtek Ethernet onboard, it always gives a CODE 10 Cannot Start Device

Has anyone else encountered and resolved similar problems? My typical instinct told me to seek a BIOS update or old BIOS to flash and get functionality back, but Lenovo's website has no BIOS files for this model. I'm desperate to get online. Any help is welcome. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fecklessness
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38764901
Click the 'start' orb, type in msinfo32.exe and click the one that appears at the top.

On the left, expand Components
On the left, click on Problem Devices
On the right you should see the Realtek adapter listed... select the line with the Device ID on it, click Edit->Copy, then paste that string into a reply here, please.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38766169
you shuld take a copy of the installed devices - BEFORE installing another OS, then you know what devices to look for

any way, here they say it is an Realtek RTL8111E  : http://reviews.cnet.com/desktops/lenovo-h415-3099-a/4507-3118_7-35245568.html

here the driver for all OS'es ;  http://www.realtek.com.tw/Downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=13&PFid=5&Level=5&Conn=4&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 38767186
Darr247, here is the Device ID from the area you instructed.
Realtek Code 10 Device ID MSINFO32.EXE Problem Devices
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 38767200
Nobus, thanks not sure how you identified the driver so accurately. The specs on the system on CNET are different, but the driver worked. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38767483
i looked at the network specs for your pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:fecklessness
ID: 38767491
Yeah, but several of the H415's that I had looked at identified different realtek onboard adapters that gave me this code 10.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38767860
i must have a lucky hand then - or is it pc ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38767873
It would have been easier if you had simply used Edit -> Copy in msinfo32 and then pasted it in here instead of making a screen grab.


https://www.google.com/search?q=pci%5Cven_10ec%26dev_8168

The first result tells what it is


https://www.google.com/search?q=RTL8168%2F8111+driver+site%3Arealtek.com

the first result is a page full of driver downloads for every operating system, with download servers for china, uk, hong kong and usa.

I guess I should stop trying to teach people how to fish.
0