Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 CCR LAB

Posted on 2013-01-10
9
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
I have installed Exchaneg 2007 CCR in LAB and was away for vacation and on return see that many a Logs have been generated but this has only few Test account\Mailboxes but they still show with very less size .... can someone shed some information what to check

AV scan done and no Virus found
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38764303
Please inform what is in the logs
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38764825
can you say how much you mean by "many logs" and how many days you went ?

a database will generate some logs even with a small or no email traffic so basically nothing to worry about
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38766016
It was for about 10-12 days and i had thousands of logs

What do you mean by DB will create small amount of traffic even with no email ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38766107
and during these days no email was sent/received by the test users? did it have any outlook connected during these days? any mobile device you had connected for testing (ActiveSync OWA or anything of the kind) ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38768176
NO emails as i manage that Lab environment. Nothing i would say
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1332 total points
ID: 38768596
By design. CCR closes and ships logs to keep the replication healthy.

Read this: http://blogs.technet.com/b/timmcmic/archive/2009/06/09/exchange-2007-sp1-ccr-lcr-scr-transaction-log-roll.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1332 total points
ID: 38768612
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 668 total points
ID: 38769596
Well I guess MegaNuk3 gave you the clarification for my reply above.

Even with low or no traffic exchange keeps the logs going (one every 90 seconds if my memory is correct) to minimize the data loss risk.

Let's say one log was opened and then was not filled in hours because the mail traffic was very low in that case a crash will lead to hours of data loss. for that reason Exchange will close and replicate the log every 90 sec to keep the data loss to minimal
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38769616
Humm thats some good info as well
0