?
Solved

how to resize VM machine inside VM workstation

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
I have installed VM Machines (windows2008 and Fedora Linux) in VM Workstation.
The VM machines window is too small even when I select full Scree.

When I try to install VMware Tools, it gives me a warning. that I cannot install VMware tools until the host is running. I click Install but it does not seem doing anything.
 The VM machines are running,but cannot make them display in full screen inside VM Workstation.

I tried Ctrl+Alt, and did not help

Any help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 38764385
To install VMware Tools, the VM has to be running?

Is the VM running, and are you logged into the VM, to install VMware Tools?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:teletechtodd
teletechtodd earned 668 total points
ID: 38764497
In workstation/vShere, when you click install VMTools, what it actually does is mount a virtual CD to the VM and install the executable file. It determines what CD it needs to mount by looking at the OS type in the VM properties. Windows and some verisons of Linux can have the CD "autorun" and the program is installled automatically in the background. I am not sure if it pops up a window when it is complete. I am more familiar with vSphere with ESX but it should be the same with Workstation. If you want to be sure it installs, click on install VMTools, but choose interactive instead of automatic. The only difference is that it will still automount the CD but you have to open the CD folder window inside the VM and double click the setup file. In windows it is always setup.exe or setup64.exe file to click on and in linux, it is the "install-vmtools.pl" file on the CD (a python script). When vmware detects that the install program is finished running, it will automatically detach and reattach the previous iso file that was previously mounted. reboot the VM and you can see vmtools in add/remove programs if it is really insatalled. If running, you should also see the VM icon in the taskbar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38764662
I logged in to fedora and in the ile browser I opened up the vmware tools rpm with install manager , but it throw a message " error unknow. please refer to detail...." and in the details it says that vmware tools arleady installed.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 38765098
Which versions of vmware workstation and fedora?

Did you try clicking on your name, settings, display and change the resolution?
Video

If I used the easy install of Fedora 17 it installed vmware tools automatically and the display resolution follows the window size
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38825819
Thank you
0