Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

malwarebytes already runnning

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
already running
click on malwarebytes from start menu
and I also tried by looking at the taskmanager (where mbam.exe is a listed process)


malwarebytes already running

but where is the interface
is this a virus / malware
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38764426
Check in the taskbar, near the clock. You probably just have to open it's icon from there.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 38764430
Open up the task manager and kill the process and try restarting it.  A virus could be the real annoyance.  I know there was a malwarebytes virus out there that looked exactly like malwarebytes but that was a few years ago.  Otherwise try uninstalling and reinstalling malwarebytes.  That looks like an old version and with the new one they changed their logo and everything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38765274
icon was not by the clock

needed to restart process in task manager

thank you
0