Solved

Can X11 Forwarding be changed to a different port (i.e. not 6000)?

Posted on 2013-01-10
15
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Here's the situation:  We're trying to work in an app, but the server is running an old OS which doesn't support SSH.  We're using X11 Forwarding successfully, but one of our users is behind a firewall, and their IT won't open a port.  Therefore, I'm wanting to have X11 forward its windows to a port which is open -- probably a well-known port.

(I'm not wanting to kluge an SSH installation nor simply increment 6000 by an offset.)

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fuze44
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 38766161
Check tunneling:
http://www.rzg.mpg.de/networkservices/ssh-tunnelling-port-forwarding

It's not a kludge it's the way it's supposed to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 38767512
Well, SSH is the norm, but it works without it too.  That's why it defaults to port 6000.

What I meant by kludging the SSH is that someone has put together an SSH installation that may or may not work with this ancient version of AIX.

Thanks for the link.  Looks helpful.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 38768130
SSH X11 forwarding starts at 6010... 6000 is default X server, and if you mention it in relation with SSH - your X11 FORWARDING actually does not function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 38768140
I see -- the term "forwarding" is in reference to tunneling via SSH and not the transferring of the windows to another machine.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38774085
You need to enable X11forwarding on the server (default on common Linux systems, but check twice anyway)
And for say putty or vandyke SSH it is not default. - so again check twice.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38774087
Again - they may need to be windows admins to make connection to local X11 server for first time... (when it is already approved for network listener...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 38789192
I appreciate your feedback, while the questions still stands.   The user firewall permits port 22 for SSH but not 6000+ for X11.   The server's old OS doesn't support SSH.   We are migrating the data from an old app on that server and have multiple users needing to connect to it for the validation effort.

I have found no X11 setting to change its port number from 6000 other than being able to increment up from there.  At this point, I suspect that an alternate port has to be set in the X11 code before compiling.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38793097
you can set DISPLAY variable.
like DISPLAY=:1.0 - 6001
etc

Are you sure SSH is not supported?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 38812447
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I appreciate the participation, but the questions isn't getting answered.  Now that the conversation is repeating, it's time to throw in the towel.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38812448
You did not specify which system you are using (uname -a)

First you say you use X11 forwarding (over SSH, there is no other X11 forwarding), then you say SSH is not supported.

Just clarify on both thews subjects before closing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 38812552
Yes, I stated at the beginning that SSH wasn't supported.  I later stated that my use of "X11 forwarding" was a misnomer since I thought that just meant redirecting the windows to another display.

uname - a shows "AIX waas-tw 2 4 004350354C00"  (It's AIX 4.2.1)

I tell ya what -- let's say that it was an erroneous question and your correction on that matter suffices as the answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 38812554
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38813220
You could directly upgrade 4.2.1 to 4.3.3 when both were supported, and 4.3.3 has packages built even today.
If you have bought XLC licence back then  you could try compiling one.
Once you are done with AIX you can try ubuntu powerpc with good SSH and X11 support on same machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 38814645
Thank you for the extra tips.  I will see if I can get a hold of 4.3.3.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38817689
You should run latest that works on your hardware, if that goes well out of support - there is still PPC linux...
0