Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Array Formula doesn't see formula result;  Does it need a value to work?

Posted on 2013-01-10
10
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I received help from on a questions last week and the solution was perfect.


{(=IFERROR(INDEX(tblSales[[#All],[Date]],SMALL(IF(tblSales[[#All],[Employee]]=AH$3,ROW(tblSales[[#All],[Employee]])-ROW(A$2)+1),ROWS(AE$13:AE13))),"")}

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_27983795.html

My original value in AH$3 changed because I needed to show the name & test # for my list instead of just the name. It showed Brent Van Scoy, but now shows Brent Van Scoy #1
To work around this problem with needing just the name for my array formula, I placed a formula in AH4

=LEFT(AH3;FIND("-";AH3;1)-1)

 But, it appears it doesn't see the results of my =left formula. It shows the name correctly in AH4 but , array formula doesn't work. I replaced the formula in AH4 with a text value and it works perfect.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bvanscoy678
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 400 total points
ID: 38764422
Surely the formula should be

=LEFT(AH3,FIND("-",AH3,1)-1)

Commas not Semicolons
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvanscoy678
ID: 38764466
yes, that is correct. The semi colons are the french version of excel. sorry for not switching it.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvanscoy678
ID: 38764590
Thinking out loud, but I am wondering if I put an "on change event" to copy and paste special the results of my = left,  then point the array to that cell, it might solve my problem. I am in a meeting for 1 hour, but I'll read up on that once I am out.

thanks
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38764591
And I do not belive that you can perform a LEFT (or any Text function eg CONCATENATE etc) on an array formula result. Though I am always amazed at what some people can acheive, so may be proved wrong.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38764599
If you are using VBA I would just write a function to do what you want.
Can you provide an example file and details of the desired outcome and I am sure we could do a User Defined Function if you would like a VBA solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvanscoy678
ID: 38765001
Just got back. This worksheet has been stripped down pretty far, but it will show what I am trying to do.

The report page is what will be printed for each employee. Using the drop down menu to choose the employee's name, changes the value in Data!AH3. I use a name range to populate the drop down, which is the employee and their test #.

In Data!AE13 the array formula pointing towards Data!AH4 for the value to look up in the array.

I hope this makes a little sense being stripped down.

thanks
EE-Example.xlsm
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1600 total points
ID: 38765484
You probably need a TRIM function otherwise you have a "trailing space" i.e

=TRIM(LEFT(AH3,FIND("-";AH3;1)-1))

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvanscoy678
ID: 38765609
Thanks. Working on the "on change now".
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvanscoy678
ID: 38765618
I feel pretty stupid. I am trying to figure 6 ways around the problem and it turns out to be a simple thing that screwed up the formula. After I placed the Trim Function, it all works well. I'll have to double check it a few ways, but it appears solved!

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bvanscoy678
ID: 38765633
Thanks for the help!
0