Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Having problems with a new apache installation

Posted on 2013-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I've got a brand new Red Hat server 6.3 that I'm installing apache on.  I've run yum and installed apache 2.2.15

I'm basically cloning an older server so I've copies all of the config files over.  the problem is it's complaining about a ton of directives some of which don't apply until version 2.4 and others that are still valid.

It doesn't like
order allow,deny
SSLENGINE
SSLCertificateFile
BrowserMatch
DirectoryIndex   and others.

I'm getting to the point where I suspect the problem is not invalid directives, but some kind of configuration error in the build.

I shoudl also mention that I'm running selinux, but I've just turned it off to see if that was contributing to the problem, but got the same results.
0
Comment
Question by:geekdad1
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38767034
Copying configs is usually a bad idea unless you're a pro with Apache configs. Sometimes directive names or syntaxes change. In this case, all of the directives you've specified have been around for a while, but they are not built into Apache. They are bits of functionality that are added by extra plugins:

BrowserMatch - provided by mod_setenvif
DirectoryIndex is provided by mod_dir
Order is provided by mod_athz_host in 2.2
The two SSL directives are provided by mod_ssl

When you use yum to install Apache, sometimes it doesn't install all the modules / plugins. The yum repository often has these modules available as separate downloads to install. Something I usually do is:

cd ~
yum list > yum.list       <-- Creates just a cached copy of the yum.list command
grep -i "httpd" yum.list     <-- Search the cached copy for anything and everything Apache

If you want to look for something specific like mod_ssl, try:

grep -i "httpd" yum.list | grep -i "ssl"

You should be able to yum install the plugins to enable the missing functionality. I'm a little curious as to why the default install didn't have mod_authz_host and mod_setenvif already enabled, though. Usually those modules are common enough to be built into the server (it's not absolutely required, though, so...)
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38774006
it is possible that the modules are installed but are not enabled in the apache config file.

Look for a section with lots of LoadModule directives. Some are likely to be commented out.
0