Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Something's blocking Internet access, but what?

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
20-user LAN running of a SBS2003 DHCP server.
Most pcs connect via cabled network and get their IP from the server. No problems whatsoever with these, but since Monday, for some reason, those users who connect via wireless have lost connection to the Internet. Their LAN access has been fine but any attempt to browse websites was returning "This page cannot be displayed". On running Ipconfig each time, their dynamic DNS was 192.168.0.18, ie the server, and I resolved the Internet access issue by giving them static DNS of 8.8.8.8.
But I'm conscious this isn't getting to the root of the problem and that sooner or later, someone's going to walk in with a new laptop or an Apple i-something (sorry, not a fan!) and going to have to call me in to set this static DNS value, which will be a right pain.
So I want to get to the root of the problem.
Someone tells me it's symptomatic of a firewall having been introduced to the network somewhere..... as the wireless devices are making a call to the server but not getting through.
Maybe just needs a good old server re-boot?
0
Comment
Question by:laurencoull
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
teletechtodd earned 440 total points
ID: 38764535
sincechanging the DNS resolves the issue, I am assuming that the server is not the gateway otherwise it would completely block the connection. It sound like a permission issue. I am also assuming either the wireless devices are not part of the domain, or if they are, that they use their own ou with different permissions. I believe if you go to the DNS permissions and add the proper ou/group that the wireless devices are in so they are "allowed" to make DNS requests it would fix it
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 420 total points
ID: 38764653
are they all DHCP clients?
they should get the DNS from the DHCP server?

Is the SBS also the DHCP also the DNS??
is there a separate firewall?
sometimes the wireless router serves up DHCP and FW roles

make sure they are not banging heads.

if you can leave it all DHCP - except the LAN devices
then no worries when a new user brings their device
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 420 total points
ID: 38766450
The DNS for the wireless clients wants to be the server.  If you have the primary DNS as an external server then it will struggle to do local lookups.

What device are you using to provide wireless?  I would start by looking for a more recent firmware for this.

If the PC's on the LAN are working correctly then it points more towards the device thats providing wireless access in my opinion.  Did you reboot the WAP?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:John Jennings
John Jennings earned 420 total points
ID: 38776520
I'd just make sure the values within the WAP are correct, and are transmitting the same DNS and Gateway values as the wired DHCP server.

If you know for sure those values are the same, start with a reboot of the WAP. If this resolves your connectivity issues, I would recommend checking to see if the firmware on the WAP needs an update. If there are no updates available and the problem begins to occur again, I would recommend looking into replacing it.
0