Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Require GPS on IPhone through Exchange or MDM

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
Exchange 2010 is about to be deployed, and about 200 IPhones will be synching with it.  I need to be able to do at least one of the following:  force GPS to be activated on all phones, prevent deletion of a piece of software on all phones, or alert an admin if that piece of software is deleted.

I'm not sure but I don't think this can be done directly through Exchange Activesync policies - I might be wrong.  If it won't, does anyone know of a good third party MDM application that would do this?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:landiiiks2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 2000 total points
ID: 38764632
Yes AS with Exchange does give you some capabilities to control device...but you can get more out of a MDM

I researched 6-8 of them this past year

I ended up using Junipers Pulse client - it was a cost and ease of use thing
there was 1 or 2 products that did more...but they cost a good deal more and we didn't need ALL that functionality - it was an SAP product - i liked it ...but

since we had jumiper in the network we already understood it rather well

so in the end decide what you need from your MDM

GPS - WIPE - Remote locator - app installation control - remote lock - user self service locator
those we my basic requirements

MS/Exchange can provide some MDM - but it was an afterthought -
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Pierce
ID: 38764755
Hi landiiiks,

You can use Apple Configurator ( https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/apple-configurator/id434433123?mt=12 ) to manage these devices. However, even though the price tag is Free, I would use OS X server which you can purchase through the App Store for $19.99. With OS X Server you can manage all users and devices from a central location and send individualized or mass payloads. Personally I use OS X server because I have less than 20 devices at home to manage, but if I had more devices I would still use OS X Server since it is very easy to work with.

All of that said, Apple Configurator is not a bad program and will lock down most if not everything that you want to do.

Side note: You could enable Find my Friends on each iPhone so that you would be able to see all devices and their locations on one geographical map. However, it will require you, and hopefully your team, to initially except the invitation from the iPhone that you designate as the "Net Admin's iPhone".
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38765056
forgot the other MDM I liked....
it was Zenprise - think maybe Citrix

Motorola uses
Good Technology - MobileIron - Zenprise
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kcmagg
ID: 38768053
One our company uses is called Maas360 (fiberlink.com). See what you think.

We have to manage 40 samsung galaxy tabs (older 7" model thru Verizon). It does support apple products and our experience w/ it has been exemplary. Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:landiiiks2
ID: 38829894
Thanks to everyone for the advice - we are still evaluating.  Any further suggestions are welcome!
0