Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy File Share 2003 to 2008 Using Robocopy

Posted on 2013-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I'm moving files from file server 2003 to 2008 using robocopy. The NTFS permissions on the old server was set up correctly. I fixed it on the brand new server. I just wanted to make sure the command I'm using will not overwrite the "correct" permissioning that was set on the new server.

Is this the right way of doing it?

robocopy "\\oldfileshare\user1" "\\newfileshare\user1" /E /V /ZB /R:0 /W:0 /TEE /COPY:DAT /LOG+:C:\.log
0
Comment
Question by:syseng007
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 38765226
That should work.  The operative part is the /copy option.  the default is Data Attributes Timestamp so what you have is superflous but it won't hurt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syseng007
ID: 38774359
@dons6718 - I did the copying over the weekend using the command line as stated above and the old file server OS 2003 size is 256GB and for some reason when i copied the same exact data over to the new file server OS 2008 R2, the files are 995GB! Any ideas? This is boggling.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 38785671
2 possibilities jump to mind..

1. Different block size on the other server.  The "normal" block size for ntfs is 4k, and each file takes a minimum of 1 block.  If you have a large block size and a lot of small files, you could end up using a lot of space.

2. If you had a junction point/reparse point in the structure you were copying, you might have a sequence of files recopying multiple times.  If that is the case, you can use the 2008 side of robocopy and add in /xj (exclude junctions) to see if that helps.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 2000 total points
ID: 38786284
We would like to use Windows' NTbackup tools for file transfer from Server 2003 to 2008, which enables to copy all files (included permission)


*** Source - Win Svr 2003

- Run Ntbackup on Svr 2003 to backup the specified folder of old server (e.g. C:\Folder_one and D:\ Folder_two etc.,)  into image (.BKF).


*** Destination - Win Svr 2008 R2
- Restore all files from above Ntbackup image file (.BKF) by the following solution (From Windows 2003 BKF to Windows 2008 server)

a. Directly restore from 2003 to 2008
- Map Network driver to Server 2008 R2 shared folder on Server 2003
- Run NTBackup restore procedure on Server 2003... the destination is located to the above Map Network Drive.

b. Install new version of NTBackup on Windows 2008 for .BKF restore
Description of the Windows NT Backup Restore Utility for Windows 7 and for Windows Server 2008 R2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974674/

So that you can get all folder/files (included all domain permission) on Server 2008 R2
0