Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Dateserial function

Posted on 2013-01-10
10
Medium Priority
?
2,326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
I would like to obtain closed incidents between Jan 1, 2012 to Dec 31, 2012 using the Dateserial.  

I am using:

{Problem.CreatedDateTime} >=Dateserial(Year{currentdate}, month {currentdate} -12, 1 and {Problem.CreatedDateTime < Dateserial {Year{?End Date}), month({?End Date}), 1) and {Problem.Status} = "Closed".

I am very close.  I should have a total of 108 but I am coming up with 106.  I don't know was the ,1 after the 12 represent.  Could you help or redefine the formula.
0
Comment
Question by:cdmccoy
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38764788
Why are you using EndDate?  What value did you pass in?

DO you always want that range or is the range going to change based on the current date?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdmccoy
ID: 38764869
The End date will change every month going to the prior month.  For instance, the End Date is 12/31/2012.

The range is going to change every month to the prior month
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38765479
So you want a 12 month rolling count?

If EndDate is the date you want then use

{Problem.CreatedDateTime} >=Dateserial(Year(currentdate)-1, month (currentdate), 1) and {Problem.CreatedDateTime <= {?End Date} and {Problem.Status} = "Closed"

If you want the 12 months before today you can base it completely on the durrent date

{Problem.CreatedDateTime} >=Dateserial(Year(currentdate)-1, month( currentdate), 1 and {Problem.CreatedDateTime <= Dateserial (Year(currentdate), month(currentdate), 0) and {Problem.Status} = "Closed"

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 38766378
FWIW, the 1 argument in your DateSerial functions is the day of the month.  So, your formula is looking for CreatedDateTime >= (first day of the month, 12 months ago) and < (first day of the month and year in End Date).

 So, your starting date is the first day of the current month, last year.  For example, for any date this month (January, 2012), the starting date is 01/01/2011.

 Your ending date will, of course, depend on the End Date parameter.  For example, if you enter 12/31/2012 in the parameter, your formula uses 12/01/2012 as the ending date.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdmccoy
ID: 38766779
I need the formula to look at 12/31/2012.  Therefore my ending date is incorrect.  How do I get the ending date to look at 12/31/2012?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdmccoy
ID: 38766781
can I use for ending date LastFullMonth?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdmccoy
ID: 38766892
Both solutions work.  I did not see the first comment by mlmcc before submitting my comment.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 38767592
> can I use for ending date LastFullMonth?

 FWIW, if you want the ending date to be the end of the previous month, you could use LastFullMonth, but not by itself.  LastFullMonth actually produces a range of dates.  For example, today it would be 12/01/2012 to 12/31/2012.  So, you'd need to use Maximum to get the ending date in that range (the last day of the month).  Something like {Problem.CreatedDateTime} <= Maximum (LastFullMonth)


 Also, it just occurred to me that the time could be an issue.  Maximum (LastFullMonth) would give you 12/31/2012 12:00 AM.  Same thing for the formula that mlmcc posted, since it doesn't include a time.  If CreatedDateTime includes actual times, any time after 12 AM on the last day of the previous month won't be included.

 If CreatedDateTime includes actual times, you could change the formula accordingly.  For example, use {Problem.CreatedDateTime} < Minimum (MonthToDate) to look for any date before the beginning of the current month.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdmccoy
ID: 38767680
Ok -- to be on the safe side, I changed the report as suggested to:

{Problem.ClosedDateTime} >=Dateserial{Year(CurrentDat} -1, Month {CurrentDate},1) and
{Problem.ClosedDateTime} <= Minimum{MonthToDate} and {Problem.Status} = "Closed"

The Data is showing correctly.

Question... Within this same report I have another problem open and mlmcc has been diligently working with me to resolve.  It's posted and still open for a solution.  I also attached the report.  It's the same report in which we are working on.  To complete I need the graph within the report to reflect a rolling (Active) incidents.  Would you have a chance to review this open posted Question?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 38769584
I would change {Problem.ClosedDateTime} <= Minimum (MonthToDate) to {Problem.ClosedDateTime} < Minimum (MonthToDate).  IOW, use <, instead of <=.  Using <= would include any records with a time of 12 AM on the first day of this month.  I think you want <, to only include the records that are dated _before_ the first day of this month.

 I'll look at your other question, but I may not be of much help, since I've never actually used charts in my reports.

 James
0