Solved

How to repair corrupt AD user account

Posted on 2013-01-10
6
5,469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-02
Hi,

We have an issue where we have some corrupt AD user accounts.  we noticed it when we tried to log into our domain and the desktop locked up.  At first we thought it was a corrupt windows user profile but when we deleted the profile and tried to log back into the computer, we experienced the same issue

When we logged into the computer with another user account it worked fine.  When we deleted the corrupt user account from AD and recreated it, it work just fine.

The main issue that we have is that we cannot delete all of the user accounts because it would be dissruptive and a pain to move all of the exchange mailboxes

Is there an easier way to fix the user accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:thomasm1948
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 38764917
How do you know the accounts are corrupted, error message? Do all these accounts have something in common? Maybe a policy was changed\created that is causing this error?

The only way to get the accounts back, if they are corrupted, is to restore them from backup from a point in time before the corruption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 38765271
Not sure if the user accounts are corrupt.  It just seems like it because if we delete and recreate the account it then works without an issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 38765372
Ok, we tried to restore one user account and that did nothing.  We noticed something wierd though.  If we remove a user that has the issue from the local administrator group then works

any ideas
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38765878
Did you try to move a AD account to some other OU or create a new OU and then move him there (If your creating a new OU please create it at the root)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 500 total points
ID: 38766210
I've never seen this behaviour before, have you considered that a specific group membership was causing this problem?

The user account is only used to pass logon credentials to AD and then AD sends back the membership tokens for the groups that this user is a member of.

When re-creating the user, did you put all the same group memberships back on the user account?

Another quick test, is to clone/copy one of the corrupt accounts to a new user account and then test if it does the same. If yes, remove all group membership on this account and try again.
P.S. This is only for testing purposes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasm1948
ID: 38945967
Sorry for the late response.   I tried deleted the users and recreating it and the issue eventually started again  

This issue worked itself out and it seemed to have only affected our users using windows XP.  I did a force replicate across our network and the next day there were no more issues.  Kind of wierd
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now