Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange SMTP Relay

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I have exchange 2010.
I need to find out all devices (printers,scanners,application, etc) which are using the relay

Is there a way to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Lidka
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38764710
Go to the properties of receive connector and in Network tab you can find all the IP address that are allowed to relay emails.

You will have 3rd Receive Connector, check over there
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38764808
the only way to do it is to enable logging on your receive connectors and then parse these logs to know the IP addresses of the devices that have used these connectors
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38765869
Just to add to above as said Enable Logging is also a good option until you have a Range or Open relay to understand for Application and Logs can then be filtered in Excel to understand the entire data

- Rancy
0