Solved

FQDN Variables in DNS

Posted on 2013-01-10
6
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-18
I have a sharepoint site at spsandbox.blah.local for some reason when a site gets created such as app.spsandbox.blah.local the DNS does not resolve. I tried creating a DNS entry for *.spsandbox.blah.local but that isn't working either. Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:micbra
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 38766479
How are you creating your site?  Generally a site URL is like http://sharepoint.domain.local/sitename .
But if you've really created a site at http://app.spsandbox.blah.local, just create a new A record for "app.spsandbox" in the "blah.local" zone (that is unless you have a zone for "spsandbox.blah.local", then just create the A record for "app" inside that).
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38767019
You need to create a sub domain for spsandbox within this domain you will have the records for app for example or any other sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:micbra
ID: 38767407
The problem is that when a Dev creates a new app it autocreates that sub-domain and appends it with a SID so you can't manually do that for every app that they create.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38767433
When you have multiple sites you will need to create DNS entries for that site since it is a subdomain. Now if you had something like this http://www.spsandbox.blah.local/app that wouldn't be required
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 500 total points
ID: 38768947
To expand on the answer from dariusg

presuming your internal domain is blah.local

create a subdomain for spsandbox.blah.local

if you already have an A record for spsandbox.blah.local then delete it

within the spsandbox.blah.local domain, create an A record without a name, but with the IP address for the server. It will show the hostname as <(same as parent folder)> without the <>

Test resolution of the server name.

now create a subdomain for * within the spsandbox.blah.local domain.

within the *.spsandbox.blah.local domain, create an A record without a name, but with the IP address for the server. It will show the hostname as <(same as parent folder)> without the <>

Now you should be able to resolve any valid hostname.spsandbox.blah.local to the IP address that you configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:micbra
ID: 38769087
I will give it a go, thanks!
0