Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lync deployment questions

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
We're in the process of designing a basic lync deployment with our current exchange 2010 platform.  I've been doing a lot of searches but its hard to tell what may be the best avenue.  I was hoping someone who has a similar setup or knows more then I do might have some ideas.  Things I'm looking for are:

1. I know I can run all of the lync roles on one server, however how about the Archive server, can it be ran on the same server as the lync software installation?

2. Can the SQL DB be run from the machine as well?

3. If I run Lync 2013 with Exchange 2010 can I still use the archiving capability?

4. I know it requires w2k8r2 but does it require Enterprise or Standard?

Thanks in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:Jessica_K
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 1600 total points
ID: 38766485
Hi,

1. On Lync 2010 archive server needs to be separate. On Lync 2013 is can be collocated on the front end.

Remember if you're planning on opening up your Lync box to the outside and to allow remote IM and federated access, you need a separate Edge server in the mix. Plus 3rd party SSL certificates, which can bump up your costs.

2. SQL DB can be collocated on the front end server on the Lync standard edition.

3. Yes. Archiving just takes care of your Lync communication. Users will still be able to see the Conversation History via Outlook.

4. Either one will work with your deployment.

Hope this helps, be sure to fire across any other questions you may have. I'd recommend doing plenty of research and understanding into Lync before deploying in your environment.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 400 total points
ID: 38766504
I will make sure start reading it chapter by chapter to have a good understanding.
Then come here to ask anything that you need claritifcation

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398616%28OCS.14%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jessica_K
ID: 38766958
Thanks Netflo and limijianan!
0