Solved

data error (cyclic redundancy check)

Posted on 2013-01-10
15
707 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi,

I am trying to copy pst files from my boss's pc to an external drive and received this error msg.  I then use chkdsk c: /f /r.  His pc didnt go into the scan mode, it shows "volume is clean" in a very short time.

What should I do next? He is using XP, should I xxopy /c his pst out first? or?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 8
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38764818
Did you also check the external disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38764843
I didnt.  But I think it is fine.  I was using scanpst.exe to scan his pst, then it stopped, so I decided to copy pst out.  thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38766541
any ideas?  thx
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38766549
Have you meanwhile chkdsk'd the external drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38766587
I did, I checked via my pc, not my boss', it was ok....when I put it back, I received the same error............
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 38766612
Test both drives using their manufacturer's diagnostic utility. For the internal drive you'll find it on the UBCD, for the external one you'll have to check their website:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38766626
thank you.  I will post back..thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38768438
here is the update, I checked the C drive and the external drive, all good.  When I tried to copy the pst, I received the error.  He has several pst files, all fine.

I tried to use scanpst.exe, no go.  Please help..thx
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38768451
Can you open the file within outlook, and then try exporting it to the external disk from there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38768479
no, before I posted this question, I have tried outlook in safe mode.  The outlook hung forever.......thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38768493
Then it looks as if the file itself is bad. If the scanpst didn't help look for 3rd party utilities (probably not free) on the internet that might be able to repair corrupt pst files.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 38769038
crc error means that the file is damaged. (damaged hard drive sector)
try copy outlook.pst NUL this will determine whether it is the source or the destination drive that is in error, (it doesn't really copy the file but sends it to the NULL device)

If you want to copy the file and get past the crc error use xcopy outlook.pst d:\ /C (this will continue the copy ignoring all errors) you can then run scanpst on the output file to recover what it can.

You can use utilities like spinrite (which I am a huge fan of) which will try many times to read that bad sector and recover it. To bad you don't have a backup to use.  

chkdsk c: /f/r will not run on the c: drive since it is locked it should have prompted you to run on next reboot. You probably did a chkdsk c: which will return very quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38769104
i will give it a try on monday .  will post back.  thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38777895
thank you for all the helps
0