Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer - Print Excel File (Any File Type)

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I have a customer that prints files through Windows Explorer on a routine basis.  The process is:

Right Click File (Excel file for this example-cant see that this is issue specific to Excel though)
Print
-->The file then prints and she goes to another file in a different folder and repeats the process

She is pretty quick at it so the process is going rather fast.  The new issue is certain spreadsheets, when she right clicks and chooses print will open the file and ask her if she wants to save the file or not.  She is clicking no and then goes to  the next.  The spreashseet that prompts her to save and the ones that done appear to  be identical.  What would cause one to prompt saving the file and others not to.  

Notes:  Only ten files out of probably a thousand are causing this.  All files are in different folders.
0
Comment
Question by:twomacsfour
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38766462
What operating system is in use on the computer in question?
What version of MS Office is installed on that computer?

I assume that the user is aware of the various extensions that can be applied to "Excel" files, and would notice if it was one particular extension that was behaving this way?
eg. Templates: xlt, xlthtml, xltm, xltx and the non-template equivalents xls, xlshtml, xlsm, xlsx

Is the user accessing these files from a shared drive, or from her own computer's hard drive?

Has the Read-Only attribute been eliminated from consideration?

My thoughts are that perhaps the handful of files that prompt to save are Excel 2007 and above (xlsx) and are having to be converted when printed through Excel 2003 and earlier, or they are templates.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1900 total points
ID: 38766938
Do some of the files have an active date or some similar formula?   I have spreadsheets with =NOW() as a date formula. These worksheets always ask me if I want to save or not, even if I merely open the sheet and do nothing. This has been true forever with Excel.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 38773422
If this is the same set of files, have you tried using a batch file to invoke the printing?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:twomacsfour
ID: 38780147
At the very bottom in the far right hand corner of the spreadsheet was a cell that updated every the time every second.  

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38780212
@twomacsfour - Thank you and thanks for the update.

.... Thinkpads_User
0