Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to disable an Internet Exporer 9 prompt

Posted on 2013-01-10
12
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
We have a new intranet server thats run a business critical application. The front end where the users access it is IIS. Users access it through a Internet Explorer 9 shortcut I pushed to their desktops. Whenever users click the icon and get past the logon screen the main page shows a notification at the bottom that says " Do you want to save HomePageDataEntry.mht from intranetserver.domain.com?". If you say yes and save it it still comes back up when they close and logon again. They are comapnin gto me to get rid of it. I would like to set a GPO that does not prompt this message from our intranet server. Any suggestions?
mht.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:dolphan82
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38764853
Well the MHT file extension is usually related to the archive format that you get when you save a webpage(i.e if i want to save a webpage one of the formats I get is the MHT format)

So if you are getting prompted for this when you access the intranet site that tells me that the site itself is serving up that file instead of a html page
From the name - HomepageDataEntry - i can conclude that this page is some sort of data entry form - am I correct?

Which basically means the designer has used the wrong format to serve up the page...might be wrong but thats what it looks like...

What is the url for the homepage of the intranet site? In the address bar I mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan82
ID: 38764873
http://actionui.domain.org/action/core/web/Login.aspx

This is the URL. Is this soemthing I can fix with a GPO or does the Vendor need to make a change? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38764893
First thing is to add the site to the Intranet zone in IE security - have you done this already?

The link you provided is the login link - so you go to this and the popup occurs? I'd say that's something wrong with the site then, can't see why they are pushing a MHT file on a login site at all...

Or is it after you process the login the prompt happens? If so what's the url for that page is what I was asking? Do you see the HomepageDataEntry anywhere on that page?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dolphan82
ID: 38764907
Its the screen after we login that gives us the message. I have asked the Vendor for that URL now. When he sends it to me what do I do from there? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38764916
Well you shouldn't need to ask the vendor! Can you not login, then check the url to see what it shows when you get the prompt?

Add the site to the Intranet security zone, or even better Trusted sites - this normally bypasses these popups etc that can occur

Then if that doesn't work I'd ask the vendor if that same thing happens on their end - and if so what is causing it as its causing you hassle...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan82
ID: 38764923
The address bar is missing. It doesnt show. The application is written to not show it. Im sure theres another way I can look it up though.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38764948
Ah ok, no bother...

You should be able to right click on the main webpage and select properties - it should show the url then...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan82
ID: 38764964
Well, I added *.ourdomain.org to the trusted sites list and it still gave me the message....hmm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38764980
Ok, so its not a security thing...

After you get the prompt and you click Open the main page loads yes?
What happens if you click Cancel/No when prompted - anything different?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan82
ID: 38766955
The only options are to save the file or cancel. No matter which on I pick the page still loads fine. The users take issue with it coming up every time they launch their shortcut. So it doesnt affect fuctionality just an anoyance.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38768381
Ok, well if the homepage url doesn't have that particular page in the title anywhere then I def think its either a mistake that the vendor will sort out...or they are pushing the MHT file as the homepage and you've come across an IE9 bug of sorts...

But either way I'd contact them to see what they have to say and go from there...
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38769060
Go back to the vendor, the file is a mht (saved web page) not a normal web page and you will always be prompted to open/save (you have to open the file) due to added microsoft security , this shows poor design of the application.
0