Solved

How can i get my files back?

Posted on 2013-01-10
8
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
A user, with a "My Documents" redirect and roaming profile deleted some of her files and needs them back.

Where do files from mapped drives go and is there any way to get them back?

even if i cannot retrieve them, is there anything i can do as a work around to keep people from permanently deleting those files?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brotherbassman
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38764829
Redirected folders are usually in \\server\folderredirection share - what version of SBS is this on?

Have you not a backup of the server? If so they are in that so you can retrieve from the backup
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SharifMcD earned 500 total points
ID: 38764903
Let me understand you better:
you mean that the "My Document" folder is deleted from file server were it should be?
if this is the case, and you are using windows XP
then the system automatically keeps an "OFFLINE" copy of the files (not all of them) it depends on certain configuration, unless you disable that feature

and to access your offline files:
-double click my computer
-click on TOOLS
-select "Folder Options"
- chose "Offline files" tab and on the bottom click on "View files"
Thats it

if you are using windows 7
then you go to "sync center" and find the offline feature setting and click on show my files

i hope it will work with you
0
 

Author Comment

by:brotherbassman
ID: 38764904
Thanks for you input, but its is Server 2008 Enterprise and Shadow copy in not on.

Now keep in mind, I am told they were in that folder but cannot verify this.

ran Recuva on Server and on local machine and it has no sign of the files at all.

BUT even if i cannot recover the files, i still need a way that when they are deleted the get sent to a recycle bin or some folder when deleted.

Is that even possible?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:brotherbassman
ID: 38764914
SharifMcD - no, I have a GPO that redirects all users "My Documents" to a folder on the server along with thier roaming profiles including desktops.

this user is claiming they just "Dissappeared" from her "My Documents" folder which in on the server.

the offline files option in on but the files she claims are gone are not there.

any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 38764931
www.RecoverMyFiles.com

That software, though not free, has been a life saver to me for recovering deleted files.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38764946
I think they go into the Recycle bin...

If you want to see the recycle bin folder in the redirection folder, you need to un-tick the hidden view option in the folder options on the server.

Select "Show hidden files, folders, and drives."
Un-tick "Hide protected operating system files"

After that, you should be able to see the hidden Recycle Bin (File folder) under all redirected folders. In the redirected desktop folder, you should be able to see two Recycle Bin folders.

One is the system folder.

The other one is File folder which is used to sync to local machine.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38769053
Network Recycle Bin at $10/machine is something that I used prior to 2008R2
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38770430
If the files were on the server and the user deleted them, there is no Recycle Bin - Deleting files from a server is normally not even permitted except by an Administrator.

The only time a file goes to a Recycle bin is if it deleted on a local drive.

The Server should be doing twice a day backups - If the backup was not set up on the server - then it's time to get a new Administrator. That's one of the first tasks that should be done. You can try going on the server and right mouse on the redirected My Documents folder and click on properties and Previous versions - If there is nothing there - the files are gone
0