Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010/Outlook 2010 User Granted Full Access But Still Cannot Open Shared Mailbox

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
4,537 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hello,


I'm running Exchange 2010 SP1 to which most users connect via Outlook 2010.


One of our mailboxes (let's call it Shared-MailBox-One) is opened by several users who have been successfully granted Full Access and Send As permissions via the Exchange Managment Console.

There is one user however, who cannot open Shared-MailBox-One despite being granted the necessary privileges.

The screenshot shows the error she receives when she attempts to open the mailbox's contents after adding it to her Outlook profile.

Outlook 2010: Cannot display the folder.

I've extensively researched this issue but have not been able to find any useful information that seems to apply.


Any troubleshooting suggestions would be appreciated.


Regards,



drm
1
Comment
Question by:drmonoe
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 38764912
In outlook 2010, you can have more than one exchange server mailbox open.  You add the account in the same way as the original account, and you then wouldn't need to share the mailbox in the same way.

Last time I had an issue with this kind if scenario, I found that the user had been delegated some permissions on the mailbox, which prevents proper sharing in the way you are trying t achieve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmonoe
ID: 38764982
Yes, I understand Outlook 2010's ability to open additional mailboxes.

The issue here is that, using the EMC, the user was explicitly granted full access permissions and,  using Outlook 2010's account settings feature added the account as an additional mailbox to open.  However, when she attempts to view the mailbox's contents, she is denied.

Granting Full Access privileges (through either PowerShell or the EMC) should enable an un-restricted view of the MB without using the delegation methodology employed in previous versions of Exchange.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38766043
Yes i would check for permission on some folders just to be sure sometimes such issues can be due to permission restrictions

Check user should have "Allow Inheritable" checked

- Rancy
0