Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 vs Exchange 2003 making new mailboxes and managing from other site

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi,
In exchange 2003 I would install admin tools from exchange 2003 and install only the AD portion so that my other admin at other site could make accounts, delete them, and manage them.  
How/where can I have the same tool which would give me the exchange AD from where my other site admin could make mailboxes and manage them.  Any other suggestion?
Help plz
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tolinrome
tolinrome earned 400 total points
ID: 38764896
You need the Exchange 2010 DVD to install the admin tools.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-install-management-tools
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Sabi Goraya
Sabi Goraya earned 400 total points
ID: 38765063
try using the ECP

address is : https://domainname/ecp

see if that helps...u can control the permissions as well for different admins...
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38765109
ECP doesn't allow you to create the mailboxes. Ideally you will need Exchange management tools from the SP2 installation media (the DVD is usually out of date). However you will need a 64 bit workstation.

Personally I don't bother with installing the tools and will just RDP to the server. In larger sites it has been more efficient to setup a management server with terminal services that all admins can connect to. That gets round the problem of having dual accounts (admin account and a regular user account). A single user who is mail enabled and an admin is now not considered best practises.

Simon.
0