Solved

Moving Spannned Drives

Posted on 2013-01-10
8
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I have a File Server that I'm needing to replace and I am wanting to move the connected storage to a new file server without loosing the data.

The issue is that the file server I'm retiring is Windows Server 2003 connected via Fibre Channel to storage. On the storage there are 3 different logical disks presented to the File Server and on the File Server those 3 logical disks are spanned into one volume.

If I present them to the new Windows Server 2012 File Server, how can I re-establish the spanned volume without losing any data?

The reason I want to do it this way is because there's just too much data to backup and restore in an effective amount of time. If I can just moved the spanned volume from one computer to the other it'll minimize my downtime.
0
Comment
Question by:jstevenskc
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 38765015
YOu shoud be able to assigh the volume on your san to the new server WWWN. what type of SAN do you Have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstevenskc
ID: 38765117
The volume is spanned in Windows though, not on the SAN. It's an IBM DS3400 SAN.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 38766204
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 38768123
Hi to avoid the insecure feeling when trying, I recommend to stage the actions, first.
So create mini logical disks on your SAN (empty of course), have your server mount those as a spanned volume and try to migrate.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 38768245
How valuable is your data? Obviously not very from this statement ... too much data to backup ...

If you want to risk it just do what is suggested. But i am amazed that none of the previous respondents have NOT suggested BACK IT UP before doing anything.

It doesnt matter how long it will take to BackUp your data, its a given it will take an awful lot longer to recover if it all goes wrong and you don't have a backup
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38768319
You're absolutely right, connollyg. Maybe I missed that part out because it's so unthinkable ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstevenskc
ID: 38768504
connollyg, you took that a little out of context...I said "too much data to backup and restore"

The data is very valuable...and it IS backed up daily...but I'm looking at the downtime it'd take to restore the backup. I can't have the data inaccessible for that long of a period of time. It's not as easy as setting up a new file server and giving access to that...I'm going to have to give it the same name...and minimize the downtime as we have 3,000+ users accessing the data on a daily basis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstevenskc
ID: 38768517
McKnife, that's what I'm trying at this point to test it before I present the large stripes. I've been able to successfully import the foreign drive and have it recognized...now I want to make sure it's moving with all of the permissions, etc...
0