?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Need to receive all failed messages to a specific address

Posted on 2013-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I need to see all the failed messages that are sent back to our company. Can I set the system up to email bob@bob.com every failed email that is sent to our domain.

Where would I go to do this?

Thanks For the help
0
Comment
Question by:pyramex12345
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38765049
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38765089
Do you mean emails sent to non-existent recipients?
If so, then you cannot and should not attempt to get those.

To see those messages you have to accept all email and then NDR it back. This is called Back Scatter and will get you blacklisted.
You will also get a lot of email, most sites I manage reject 1000s of messages a day for non-existent recipients. I have a site that drops over 1 million messages a day for non-valid recipients.
Do you have any idea how many messages you are rejecting now?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38766033
Are you saying a user from your domain sends an email and for some reason a NDR is generated and you want that to be routed or a Copy to another account ?

Transport rule with exchange 2019 should be able to assist you with

- Rancy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pyramex12345
ID: 38767498
Here is what I need. We use knowledgesync to send out automated order confirmations by way of emails.

The emails should be coming from fax@company.com. The problem is that some of the addresses in our accounting system might either be wrong or no longer working. We need to know when these emails are failing.

I wanted to have all emails that fail from fax@company.com to be forwarded to a specific person for review.


Aaron
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38767544
How are the messages sent? Via SMTP or via a mailbox?
If they are just sent via SMTP then you are unlikely to get them as there is nothing for the NDR to be delivered to so Exchange will just drop them. The most that you could do is query the message tracking logs for failures.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pyramex12345
ID: 38783967
thanks
0