[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pass var to table name

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
Is it possible to pass a var into the table name? i.e.:

/**************************/
declare @monthEnd varchar(8) = '12312012'

select
   *
into
   tableName_@monthEnd
/**************************/

So "tableName_12312012" is the actual table name.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Rickzzz
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 1600 total points
ID: 38765000
You could do it with dynamic sql

declare @monthend varchar(8)
declare @sql nvarchar(4000)

set @monthend = '12312012'

set @sql = 'select * into tableName_'+@monthEnd+' from whereever'
exec (@sql)

Open in new window


Talked to Mr Google and found an example: http://www.sqlteam.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=68177 - with a link to a very long blog post on dynamic SQL.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Luttrell
Chris Luttrell earned 400 total points
ID: 38765237
The only way to do it is with dynamic sql. You can not substitue what would be SYSNAMEs, i.e. Tables, Columns, Schemas, with variables.  You have to build the SQL statement as a string and execute it with exec(@sql) or the prefered system procedure EXECUTE_SQL @sql, see Kimberly L. Tripp's article on Execute_SQL
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rickzzz
ID: 38784496
Thanks!
0