Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vba code to get first date and last day of previous month

Posted on 2013-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
4,718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
For example, it's January now, I want to get first date of December  as "12/01/2012", last date is "12/31/2012"

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:HemlockPrinters
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38764971
First day of previous month:

    Debug.Print DateSerial(Year(Now()), Month(Now) - 1, 1)

Last day of previous month:

    Debug.Print DateSerial(Year(Now()), Month(Now), 0)

Kevin
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 400 total points
ID: 38764991
Here you will find many useful date functions, for example:

    Business days between two dates.
    Business day + days = next business date
    Easter (Western)
    Age
    First Day of Quarter
    First Day of Week
    First Day of Month
    First Day of Previous Month
    First Day of Next Month
    Last Day of Quarter
    Last Day of Week
    Last Day of Month
    Last Day of Previous Month
    Last Day of Next Month
    First Weekday (sun, mon, etc) following specified date.
    Special DateDiff function that separates the answer into parts
0