?
Solved

Funking coding showed up all of a sudden

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Client called. Their site now has funky code that is being displayed.  Client has custom cms system.  They ONLY inserted new coupon images and DID NOT change copy, yet copy is now freaking out.  ANy idea why?  Original programmer is no longer in the picture.

Click on any of the coupon categories on left and you will see the weird code appear to the right of the coupon images.  Here is a link to the Apparel page.  All pages that are coupon pages were effected.  (I fixed the first coupon on the restaurant page by removing html from the cms display screen.)  I could do this for every coupon but more importantly, we want to know why this happened.

http://www.sheboygansun.com/coupons.asp?catID=1

Could the host have upgraded something that threw this out of whack?  It is only the coupon pages that are effected.  The site has been operating just fine for years.  The addresses have been in the system for 1+ years.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:masterpass
ID: 38765080
The only reason that I can think on the top of my head is that, when the clinet inserted new coupon images, they might have accidently added or tripped some HTML around. If you have the custom CMS, you can easily verify this by looking at both the versions i.e. before and after adding the coupons. Also, ask the client as to how they changed the coupon images. This would a give a good idea of why and how this happened.

One other pointer that I can give you is, the HTML is decoded and hence getting displayed with all the tags.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Burrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 38765086
Well *something* in the system has decided to encode the HTML, i.e. to force a literal display of the content in the CMS instead of treating it as actual HTML.

Without knowing the details about your CMS my best guess is that the version of ASP.NET has been upgraded and something that used to work is no longer working. I've had this happen to me before.

A less likely option is that the CMS automatically updated itself.

Either way I don't know any way to resolve this issue short of debugging the code and finding out what is doing the encoding where is shouldn't. If it was the result of a .NET upgrade there *might* be a setting which forces it to act the old way, but without debugging the situation I don't know what that would be.

Oh, one other thing to try, if they updated the image without changing the content, but maybe the CSM re-saved the old content, and *maybe* the content editor the CMS uses escaped the HTML?

No easy answers without digging into the CMS I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38765327
A number of online editors convert HTML special characters into HTML-Entities so they can be displayed.  The process when saving that text into a database or file is supposed to convert the HTML-Entities back into the correct characters.  That process has failed on that web site.
0