[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

InterVlan Routing HP and Cisco

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
All,

I have a network where we are trying to segment the network for a VoIP solution.  The next before was a flat network everything on the default VLAN with no segmentation.  They did however have two subnets on the default VLAN 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x.  Everything was fine.

Now we are segmenting the network with two VLANs as follows:

VLAN1 - Default Vlan with subnets 192.168.1.x and 2.x
VLAN2 - Voice - 192.168.3.x

The switch is a Procurve 8212 with the following config:

ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
ip routing
vlan 1
   name "DEFAULT_VLAN"
   untagged A1-A24,B1-B22,C7-C24,D1-D24,E1-E8,F1-F8
   ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0
   no untagged C1-C6
   exit
vlan 2
   name "Voice"
   untagged C1-C6
   ip address 192.168.3.2 255.255.255.0
   tagged A1-A24,B1-B22,C7-C24,D1-D24,E1-E8,F1-F8
   voice
   exit
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1
snmp-server community "public" unrestricted

THere is a problem routing between .2.x and the other subnets.  Is that because it is the second subnet on the Default VLAN that is not defined?

I tried using a separate router as a Router on a Stick and had a similar issue with routing but it was only one way.

Thanks for your thoughts!
0
Comment
Question by:ClearBlueTechnologies
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38765874
Vlan 1 is configured with a /24 mask. This would only include 192.168.1.x, but not 2.x.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep Gupta
Sandeep Gupta earned 750 total points
ID: 38766322
how you can assign two IP networks on one vlan?

better to make it 192.168.x.x/16
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
airwrck earned 750 total points
ID: 38780536
You're in a tough situation.  This is an exercise in intermediate TCP/IP subnetting.

You want to make two networks contiguous (192.168.1.0 and 192.168.2.0), but you're starting on an odd network so you can't "supernet" them because the natural boundary is in the middle of it.  You could do 192.168.0.0/24 and 192.168.1.0/24 with 192.168.0.0/23.  If you want to do both 192.168.1.0 and 192.168.2.0, then you need a 2nd ip address on your procurve interface 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0 (on a cisco it would be a secondary), so that the 192.168.2.0 network could communicate with the rest of the network.  Everything that was addressed 192.168.2.0 would need to point to the 192.168.2.1 (default) gateway address.

Hope this helps.
0