Solved

RBAC - creating Mailboxes

Posted on 2013-01-10
7
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
i Have added two users to the IT Admin RBAC and when they login
https://servername/ecp
the new mailbox icon is not displayed only the details.

What else am I missing to allow my two users to be able to create mailboxes.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cbbisu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You cannot create a new mailbox through ECP - only through EMC.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
New mailboxes can only be created through management shell or console

ECP can be used for management but not for creating new mailboxes
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
oops sorry Simon I left the window opened too long
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cbbisu
Comment Utility
hi everyone

I read the following article

http://www.networkworld.com/community/node/47428

So this article is wrong
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
It is indeed.
Going by the date, it was written using pre-release information, where the button did exist, but it was removed by the time Exchange 2010 RTM.
If you read the comments on the end of article, someone has pointed out that is wrong.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
Funny I never knew it was there before RTM :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbbisu
Comment Utility
Thanks Simon and sorry for not reading the bottom comments.
0