Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET Tab Control Style

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have a tab control on my page.  Everything works fine.  How can I change the actual Tabs so they are higher?
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
masterpass earned 600 total points
ID: 38765244
you will need to style your tabs accordinly using css, an example is here : http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/uploadfile/raghavau/css-style-sheet-for-ajax-tabcontainer-control-in-Asp-Net-2-0/

Alternativly, you can download the http://ajaxcontroltoolkit.codeplex.com/ ajaxtoolkit controller and get a better idea.

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Element1910
Element1910 earned 600 total points
ID: 38765281
What do you mean by higher? Are you using the ASP.NET AJAX tabs? If so, you'll need to override the current CSS being applied to the tabs. To change the height of the tab, you'll need to set this style in either the <HEAD> of your .aspx page or within a linked *.css document that is loaded onto your page.

I recommend overriding two CSS styles:

.ajax__tab .ajax__tab_tab {
        height:100px;
        margin:0;
        padding:10px 4px;
}

.ajax__tab .ajax__tab_body
{
        position:absolute;
        top:100px; /* here */
        width:205px;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 38765369
This is a complete stylesheet for the tab control.
 http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/uploadfile/raghavau/css-style-sheet-for-ajax-tabcontainer-control-in-Asp-Net-2-0/

This is how to make the tab higher, but watch out.  As soon as you do, you may find there are other styles that need to be updated especially if you are using images for the borders of your tabs.  But it did answer my question.
0