Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best open source mass mailing sotfware

Posted on 2013-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Can anyone recommend me a very good open source mass mailing web based program or a good comparison chart?

I am looking in the mean time and for my personal business use something that will allow me to track and stats a maximum of information after a mailing is send and allow recipient to remove themselves etc,etc,

And in the future maybe allow some of my customer to be able to access to the that tool eventualy in order for them to send their mass mailing or for me to send their mass mailing campain (without being considered as spammer (opt in function and so on)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coolplay
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38765204
"open source mass mailing web based program" implies that you will use it on your web hosting.  Most web hosts don't allow such things.  There are pretty strict limits on how much mail you can send from most hosting accounts.

Take a look at Constant Contact http://www.constantcontact.com/index.jsp , or MailChimp http://mailchimp.com/ , or Aweber http://www.aweber.com/ .  They have the resources and servers to do these things.  And they have the people that are constantly making sure that their email isn't automatically rejected.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
ID: 38765363
Is use dada mail for my mass mailing.  It's basic functionality, not a tracking system.

http://dadamailproject.com/support/documentation-5_2_1/features.pod.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolplay
ID: 38765430
I forgot to mention that hosti g is not a problem I have my own range of IP and this will be installed on a dedicated server (most probably)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 38765765
I tried this one, http://www.phplist.com/  , it helped many way than commercial products.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Madeira
ID: 38766856
I've used phpList as well and it worked for my needs and offers a fair amount of functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolplay
ID: 38767519
Thanks for your replies, Is Phplist not something too mch outdated and not really updated anymore ?

whant about OpenEMM and Pommo did you experience these also ?

I am just lost in choosing one to realise afterwards that I need to focuse to another one etc..
0