[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

b2evolution 'can edit authors blog post'?

Posted on 2013-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
I just installed b2evolution blog software: I am just getting into it and really have not paid much attention to blogs: one thing I cant figure out is that in b2evolution after I made an edit and went to the actual blog: there is a link for 'someone'? to edit the entry also there is a link for repsonse, I get that but I dont think I want someone editing my own entries? can this be turned off?
0
Comment
Question by:opelraja
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:opelraja
ID: 38765131
I should have written: ... cant figure out is... after I made an entry and went to ....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38765154
They should have to enter your password before they can edit any of your posts.
What's the link to your blog?  I'll go there, try to edit it and take a screen shot of what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:opelraja
ID: 38765622
http://soltecit.net/blog/blog1.php
when I refreshed the page the link went away : the edit link went away so the cookies must have thrown me in admin mode??? anyways see if you can register and edit?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:opelraja
ID: 38765627
dont see anywhere to register: I just want to write my ideas/book and get feedback dont want anyone to edit my stuff anyways like a wikiathing
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 750 total points
ID: 38765986
No, I don't see anywhere to register, nor any way to edit (or post, besides Feedback), so it looks secure.  :-)
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38769211
looks fine to me as well.. same comments as above you can delete the comment that I added to the blog entry.
0