Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2811 Firmware Upgrade with Compact Flash

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I am looking to do a firmware upgrade remotely on a Cisco 2811. I am wondering is it possible to ship down a Compact Flash with the new firmware on it. Have the remote hands insert the card and boot up the router. If anything fails they can simple remove the compact flash and insert the hold one. Would this be possible? This is my first time dealing with Compact Flash
0
Comment
Question by:chris_npion
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 1000 total points
ID: 38765423
Yes you can. Just make sure that the CF has enough capacity. Please read http://packetlife.net/blog/2009/nov/2/generic-compact-flash-cards-and-cisco/. See the comments for more commands. You can copy the firmware and send it down. Be on the phone guiding them the whole way. Don't assume anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_npion
ID: 38765496
Well my question would be for example you set the boot as follows;

boot system disk1:/**.bin

and disk1 has the compact flash with the new firmware in it. If it fails due to corruption, etc. how could you recover? Would you be able to go into ROM mode and change to disk0:/**.bin for example?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 1000 total points
ID: 38766081
Capital YES

That's one of the reasons rommon exists - for recovery if everything else fails
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 38778612
Yes, please see http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/Cisco_Application_Control_Engine_%28ACE%29_Troubleshooting_Guide_--_Troubleshooting_ACE_Boot_Issues

The commands once in ROMmon mode

rommon 1 > confreg 1
rommon 2 > BOOT=disk0:xxxxxxxx.bin
rommon 3 > sync
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 38783157
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0