Solved

jquery

Posted on 2013-01-10
7
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi i trying to load content from different page inside to dive. The problem is that my website name is blog.website.com but i need load content from website.com/subscibeform

Problem is i do not have access to blog.website.com. I can only put some small html code inside of page if specific places. I can not create php file to load content using jquery load. Is it ant way i can do something with it.
0
Comment
Question by:umaxim
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38765331
I can not create php file to load content using jquery load

Why? Because your only solution is to use a proxy...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wvuser1
wvuser1 earned 250 total points
ID: 38767810
Why wouldn't you use iframes?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:umaxim
ID: 38769413
I can not create php file because i do not have access to blog.website.com it located on hubspot.com they do not allow any hard code modification.

Problem with iframe that hubspot system use javascript to make a link and it always open in iframe new links not in parent window. So only way if i will some how load html and javascript on page every time when page is loading.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38769860
but you want this content interactive? I mean if you click on a link inside it, you want to see the change in your page not to be redirected to the original site, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:umaxim
ID: 38773387
I want to any redirect I just want to open link in parent window not inside iframe
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 250 total points
ID: 38773974
so you can add small pieces of javascript on both sites?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:umaxim
ID: 38811080
I already did using javascript to make html and then add custom javascript as function. Thank you for help
0