Solved

Accessing Shared Folders in a Network

Posted on 2013-01-10
14
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Hi All, I am having a problem with workstations accessing a shared folder on our network.  Here is the setup:

Computer at Location A:  

The folder I shared is called "ChefTec" and is located in a computer named "FRONT" in C > Program Files > ChefTec.  I shared the folder by right-clicking on the folder > sharing and security > permissions > adding the domain users and computers that will be accessing the computer.

Location B, Client Computer:

I log in to a workstation where I would like to access the shared folder and do the following:  My Computer > Double-click Network  and see the "FRONT" computer listed > Double-click "FRONT"

I get this message: "Windows cannot access \\FRONT there may be a problem with your network.  File and print sharing resource (FRONT) is online but isn't responding to connection attempts"

The computers are in different locations but we are all in the same network and domain connected through sonic wall.  I can ping the computers from both locations, but just can't access the shared file folder.  

One thing to add is that all computers at location A can access the shared folder.  Its just the computers at location B having problems.

Any help is appreciated.  Please let me know if you need clarification.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PigoMan
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
Comment Utility
What does browsing (Opening File Explorer and typing \\computername) to the computer by name in Explorer do?  If that works let me know, if not, it sounds like a DNS issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
Comment Utility
The security permissions that you set is for accessing the folder locally.  There should be a sharing tab where you can set permissions for people accessing the folder remotely.

Folder properties showing sharing tab
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
Comment Utility
The security permissions that you set is for accessing the folder locally.  There should be a sharing tab where you can set permissions for people accessing the folder remotely.

49 KBFolder properties showing sharing tab


To further this comment, you need to click on Advanced Sharing > Tick the "Share this folder" option > Permissions button > Everyone = Full Control > Ok > Ok > Ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:PigoMan
Comment Utility
@xBouchardx - nothing opens when i type the computer name

@amclaughlin01 - i pretty much went though those settings

no luck yet

sharing settings
sharing settings
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nam0a
Comment Utility
make sure the permission settings for the shared folder from the security (NOT SHARING) is set to modify for everyone at least for the purpose of checking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PigoMan
Comment Utility
@nam0a thanks.  i set "everyone" in the security tab at full control, change, read.  

i found that the workstations locally can access the shared folder, but workstations in the next building can see the shared folder in the active directory, but cannot map to the folder or open the folder.  if this helps...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
Comment Utility
Do you have any special VLans configured for the different building?  And are they on the same IP network?  

I wouldn't think this is the issue since you can browse AD and see it, but want to alleviate the possibility.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
Comment Utility
Is NetBIOS over TCP/IP enabled?  Check your NICs of the affected computers.  Advanced button, then DNS tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PigoMan
Comment Utility
@amclaughlin01: the locations are on the same domain but different ip ranges.  They have different  router addresses.  don't know if this helps

@xBouchardx: doesNetBIOS over TCP/IP need to be enabled on the computer sharing the computer and the computers trying to access the shared folder.  what is a NIC and what am i looking for?  I will check on this.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
Comment Utility
from @xBouchardx, the NIC is the Network card or Network Interface Card.

On the computer you are trying to access the folder from, if you open Windows Explorer and instead of \\Front, what do you get if you try to do \\IP address of the Front computer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PigoMan
Comment Utility
I tried \\ipaddress with no luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amclaughlin01
Comment Utility
Ok, then we can rule out that it is a DNS issue at this point.

If you go to a command prompt and try pinging the Ip address of the other computer, do you get a response?  It sounds like it might be a routing issue.

When you say that you are on different ip ranges, I am guessing that you are saying one computer is on say 192.168.1.x with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 and the other is on something like 192.168.2.x with the same subnet mask?  If this is the case, then the router on both networks needs to know how to reach or forward the traffic to the other network.

For example, a computer on 192.168.1.x tries to browse a computer on 192.168.2.x.  The router on 192.168.1.x needs to know what route or where the other network can be reached at.  Also, when the computer on 192.168.2.x wants to send the requested information back, it needs to know how to get there.

The routers on both sides, can they ping the respective computers on the other networks?  So can router on 192.168.1.x ping the computer on 192.168.2.x?  And the other way around?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PigoMan
Comment Utility
@amclaughlin01 - computers at both locations can ping eachother.  some computers even share printers.  but for some reasons computers can only share folders locally.

when you talk about forwarding traffic back in forth through networks, is it a matter of opening up ports?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amclaughlin01 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No, it wouldn't be opening ports, it would be adding routing statements.  From a command prompt, you can type: route print  to see what routes it knows about.

Since you can ping back and forth, then routing seems to be working.

is there a firewall anywhere in the mix?  If so, you may need to look at the following ports to ensure they are open:

TCP445 is Windows LSASS-File Sharing

TCP135 is Windows NetBIOS

TCP139 is Windows File Sharing

UDP137 is Windows NetBIOS NS
0