Solved

Hard-drive fault (E1810-ALERT) RAID 5

Posted on 2013-01-10
21
4,711 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello everybody ,

I just found that one of my hard-drive is getting E1810 HDD fault alert ,   I'm running the perc5i and four hard drive are being configured as raid 5  on  dell poweredge 2900.  I am wondering if anyone can walk me through a hard drive replacement and rebuild?  Or what the proper steps would be in this situation. How much time it will take for the rebuild.

Do i have to reboot the server?can i do it from dell open manage?  I have replacement hard drives....
Please see the attached file

Thanks
J
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:jasmanes
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38765310
My (limited) experience with DELL servers and PERC RAID is that you need to power down the server, replace the drive, turn it back on and allow the RAID array to rebuild.

Someone else may know. It was for this reason I switched my clients to IBM servers a long time ago and the IBM RAID drives can be hot-swapped on the go (I have done that).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 325 total points
ID: 38765525
It depends on whether you are using hot-swap caddies for the drives (those normally allow you to remove drives and insert them without opening the server's case). If that is the case,don't power the server down. Just remove the disk while your server is up and running, and replace it with the new disk. The Perc controller should then automatically add the new disk to the array and start resyncing it.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 175 total points
ID: 38765724
Never power down to replace a hot-swappable drive (this has always been the case on Dell servers - at least as far back as the 3rd generation servers ~ 1999-2000 ... I don't know about any before that).  The 2900 should have the disks accessible from the outside of the machine, in caddies/carriers, as rindi said.  Insert your new disk (while live) and confirm in OMSA that the disk is showing as Ready.  Then assign it as a hot-spare to begin the rebuild.
1
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38766277
LOL at Thinkpads_User, you switched your clients to IBM servers because your experience with Dells is limited?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38766803
you switched your clients to IBM servers

Yes!  I had a client with two DELL servers. On one server, a drive failed and the server went down with it. I called DELL Support and they advised to turn off the server, replace the drive, and start back up. It did start back up and was fine.

But the client was not happy with the down time. I put in IBM Servers there and at other clients. The servers have hot-swappable drives. Drives have failed, the IBM servers remained running and I replaced the drives under load.

I am well aware not to power down a server with hot-swappable drives. Given DELL's technical advise to me, I was not certain about DELL servers.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38767978
That is a support problem, not a server problem.  Your experience is not the norm, and I can't think of any reason that what you described would work - or be recommended (if not talking about cabled drives) ... and I have worked with hundreds of them - pretty much every model.

I'm not criticizing you or your decision ... just sayin' ... your experience is not typical.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasmanes
ID: 38768086
Thanks Rindi and poweredge

I don't have to open the power case because it got hot-swap caddies.. I am very near to the answer but still i need to prepare myself before i do this by the end of my today shift...So please correct me if i am not wrong here
Step 1   Take out the bad hard drive
step 2   may be wait for 10- 15 seconds and put it back the new one
step 3  Will the server resyn it automatically ? or  assign it as a hot-spare to begin the rebuild?
 Step 4  If i have to assign it as a hot-spare to begin the rebuild ,then how i should do this while the server is running .I cannot find any option for this in OMSA(please somebody tell me the steps)

thinkpads_user  : Better for you not to throw any comments here if you don't have that much knowledge about dell server's.This is not the IBM Thread and you previous answer was useless to me. Please avoid us.

Thanks
Jas
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38768149
Step 1   Take out the bad hard drive
step 2   may be wait for 10- 15 seconds and put it back the new one
step 3  Will the server resyn it automatically ? or  assign it as a hot-spare to begin the rebuild?
 Step 4  If i have to assign it as a hot-spare to begin the rebuild ,then how i should do this while the server is running .I cannot find any option for this in OMSA(please somebody tell me the steps)
Perfect.  The disk will only begin rebuilding automatically if it is a completely clean/new disk.  Otherwise, you will need to assign it as a hot-spare.  You can do this in one of two places, but the best place to get used to doing this from is in OMSA, PERC, Virtual Disks, and from the dropdown menu of Available Tasks for the RAID array (virtual disk) in question (this will only be available once the disk is inserted and the disk is showing Ready).

If for some reason your disk is showing as Foreign (OMSA, PERC, Backplane/Connector, Physical Disks), then you need to first Clear the Foreign Config (OMSA, PERC, Information/Configuration (link at top of page), Foreign/Clear from the dropdown for the Controller) before you can assign it as a hot-spare.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasmanes
ID: 38768179
Thank  you so much poweredge. I will keep you update on this
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasmanes
ID: 38768687
Hey Guy's

State is rebuilding. I just removed and put the new one while the server is running.Raid 5 controller took care of itself..

Thanks
J
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasmanes
ID: 38768760
Hi Again,

just wondering about the time it will take to rebuild..Its being now more 20 minutes and progress is stuck at 0%..Is it normal?


Please see the attached pic
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38768818
Can be normal ... it will take SEVERAL hours to rebuild a 500GB SATA drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasmanes
ID: 38784638
Hey guy's

One thing more i noticed in DOSA . I have attached the picture. Can you please have a look and let me know if i need to update this or i can live without it....

Thanks
j
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38784650
Is it STILL showing rebuilding?!  (or did you attach the wrong picture?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasmanes
ID: 38784690
oh thats being done..it is about firmware now
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38785024
What does it say? (or do you want to just post the correct pic?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasmanes
ID: 38785039
My Mistake.

Correct Pictures is attached
11.PNG
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38785074
Firmware updates on servers address known bugs and issues that can affect performance or reliability.  It is always recommended to stay up to date on firmware to avoid these issues - particularly on a 9G system (2900, 2950, 1900, etc).  Before updating the PERC firmware though, you need to update the BIOS and ESM.

BIOS:
http://ftp.dell.com/FOLDER29220M/2/PE2900_BIOS_WIN_2.7.0.EXE

ESM:
http://ftp.dell.com/esm/BMC_FRMW_WIN_R202148.EXE

PERC FW:
http://ftp.dell.com/FOLDER00416155M/1/SAS-RAID_Firmware_2RPK0_WN32_5.2.2-0072_A09.EXE
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasmanes
ID: 38785112
These are exe files...?are these up-to-date ? i mean the latest version's ?
I guess i have to reboot the server for this?if so then how many times?  
This is our echange server so i need downtime for this....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 38785160
Yes, they are self-extracting EXE's ... you will run them to extract the contents, the the installer should begin automatically.

Yes, they are the latest versions.

All but the ESM require reboots.  The ESM does not require a reboot, but the fans will speed up and the monitor may flicker and may take up to 10 minutes to finish.

So ... two reboots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasmanes
ID: 38785178
gotcha...

Thanks
J
0