?
Solved

Hardware - Approx Euro Value on these components ?

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Mate is selling a PC and Im trying to determine value.


CPU - Is it a particularly slow i7 / dated?
 Intel Core i7 920 @ 2.67GHz
 Bloomfield 45nm Technology

Motherboard - has this good rep? / dated now ?
 Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. EX58-UD5 (Socket 1366)

RAM
 4.00 GB  (4x1) Triple-Channel DDR3 @ 532MHz (7-7-7-19)

The other bits like the case etc I can add up myself to determine a price.

The pass mark is very bad on the PC
http://www.passmark.com/baselines/V8/display.php?id=3375911633
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 668 total points
ID: 38765380
The old story is it's worth what people are willing to pay.

Check some of the online auction sites but use the features that allow you to see completed sales as that is what people are actually paying rather than what seller's think they might get.

The motherboard on FleaBay seems to reach around €90

RAM prices worldwide are around the lowest they've been for a while.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1332 total points
ID: 38766208
the bad mark on the video can come from the XP OS -  maybe the drivers don't fully support it
it is strange that a rather good system would have such a bad video card
i would sat something like 100-150 Euro
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38766380
I think the xp 32 bit op sys and the bad video card are the reason for the v bad pass mark.

NVIDIA GeForce 7300 SE/7200 GS  - Video card ram? Is it a 128 or 256 or 512 ?  

What would you way the processor is worth?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1332 total points
ID: 38766566
0