Solved

How do I search Web Collections in Microsoft Clip Organizer from Publisher 2010?

Posted on 2013-01-10
9
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hello Experts,

I have a user trying to search clip arts from MS Publisher 2010 but there is no option to search "Web Collections" from Microsoft Clip Organizer. How do we do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 38766997
When you choose Insert | Clipart, if the "include results from Office.com" option is checked, then it will include clips from the web.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 38767275
Echo_S is correct.  In 2010 Office products, checking the "include results from Office.com" option will search online which is part of the the Microsoft Clip Organizer web collections list.  

If you do the search in Publisher, the results are in the Clip Art pane.  If you do the search in the Microsoft Clip Organizer the results are in Microsoft Clip Organizer.

IN ADDITION, in earlier searches (or the current search), if you select the arrow of the clip art item and, then, select to 'Make available offline..." the clip art is stored locally in the Microsoft Clip Organizer folders AND will be shown in later searches at the top of the results for the local collection folder as well as in Web Collections.

This is a quick way to make favorite graphics easier to find and, since stored locally, always available.

If you were planning to use the same clips in several programs, searching in the Microsoft Clip Organizer would let one find, select, and store the clips for later use in any of the Office programs (including Outlook!).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 38768653
Hi guys,

I actually need to search the "Web Collections" from Microsoft Clip Organizer and NOT from Office.com.

Web Collection from MS Clip Organizer
When I search within Publisher, it comes up without any results. When I search for clips within "Office Collections" within MS Clip Organizer the result are linked.

No Results
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 38768711
You have a typo in the publisher pane. abstRact might get you more results; it does here.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 38768819
MS Clip Organizre is directly related to Clip Art paneSpelling is important.   I searched 'abstract' in publisher.  To demonstrate the relationship I explained earlier, when I opened MS Clip Organizer and selected Search...   look at the pane that was already populated!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 38768868
Oops! You're right! Abstract is spelled incorrectly however, can you do a search with the "Include Microsoft.com..." checkbox deselected? That way you know if it's searching locally and in my environment, wasn't able to search locally within Publisher.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 500 total points
ID: 38768952
Yes, you can search with the "Include Microsoft.com..." checkbox deselected.
It will still search the MS Clip Organizer files and find any local files saved from an earlier search where the user selected 'Make available offline..."

But, it will not find files that are still on the internet in the Web Collections.

In the embedded example, the two clip arts located were saved using 'Make available offline...' before running the search with the "Include Microsoft.com..." checkbox deselected.
Only local files searched when Online unchecked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 38769238
Got it! With your help, I found out why it didn't show on my end. I had to choose to have it available offline. Then I was able to see it directly through Publisher. Apparently, "Web Collections" is actually on the web that I wasn't obviously aware of.

Available Offline
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 38769240
Thanks for sticking with me! Exactly what I was looking for!
0