Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stylesheet for ASP.NET tab control problem.

Posted on 2013-01-10
8
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I got a stylesheet to format an ASP.NET Tab Control.  Works pretty good except for the middle tab has an extra line.  See attached picture.Picture of the tabsPicture of the tabs
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/uploadfile/raghavau/css-style-sheet-for-ajax-tabcontainer-control-in-Asp-Net-2-0/
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Element1910
ID: 38765464
I think it's trying to repeat.

Set the Tab Active section to no repeat.

/*Tab Active*/
.Tab .ajax__tab_active .ajax__tab_tab
{
    color: #ffffff;
    background:url("../../tab_active.gif") no-repeat;
    height:20px;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Element1910
ID: 38765469
Nevermind, that won't work...hrm. I gotta head home for now, but when I get home, I'll try and provide a solution.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38788078
The images provide exactly zero information.  What browser? some? all? just one?  Post a link to the page otherwise it is not likely you will get a solution.

Cd&
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38788098
Hi,

Moreover, i suggest you to use Web Browser Development Tools to debug the issue. Almost all browsers support it!

IE /Chrome - Press F12(Development Tools)
Firefox - Firebug


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Internet_Explorer/A_10330-Developer-Tools-provided-by-Microsoft-IE-9-web-browser.html

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 38788705
Thanks for your input.  Unfortunately, now that I revisited the site the problem does not exist, and nothing on the site has been changed.  That makes me wonder if such an error can be generated by something local to the computer it is being viewed on?  I am using the same computer, but it has been rebooted since I last worked on the problem.  Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 900 total points
ID: 38788791
wonder if such an error can be generated by something local to the computer it is being viewed on?

Yes.  Virtually all rendering is dependent on local settings.  The page is just meta data for the browser to use for building the document object. Local user settings have priority over code.

The hardest thing in web development is writing code that does not get screwed up by the os, browser, or user; and manages to migrate across versions without a re-write.

Cd&
0