[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ipad 2 upgrade from iOS4 to iOS6

Posted on 2013-01-10
10
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Guys,

A bit of disaster.

I did upgrade the iOS4 to iOS6 on iPad2 . I did backup the data, trasnferred all purchased items.

When I pefromed the upgrade and all was upgraded I only got the main screen with no previous data, items. When tried to restore from the backup it sais it can only restore contacts, emails...

I can see in the iTunes that additional apps are there, also purchased items....

How to bring it back to the ipad?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 38765431
If you sync'd your ipad with itunes one of the options was to sync apps. This would bring all your apps back automatically.

If not open itunes and just re download all your apps under the purchased screen.
The icloud backup would of also handled this in the future.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38765441
When you look in iTunes, when did it do the last complete backup?  If you backed it up by iTunes, it should be a recent date.

If no luck, do a reset of the iPad (for iPhone, this is Settings, General, Reset and Erase all content and settings). This takes you back to out of the box, and then the iTunes Restore should work.

Make double sure you have everything before you start. I restored a new iPhone this way (zero content).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38765474
I did perform the backup of the ipad just before the upgrade. Did it manually buy right clicking on the ipad in iTunes and chosinfg to backu it up.

I know that one more backup was done by iTunes automaticaly before the upgrade.

When I connected the iPad in the first place  I was asked if I want to sync it. It also said It will replace the content in Itunes with the content from iPad. I cancelled it. That is why I did the backup

How to bring that backup now back to iPad after the upgrade of iOS?
I could not figure it out
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38765490
If the IOS upgrade went bad, then that may be why the restore is not working.

So what I was suggesting earlier was a complete wipe of the iPad and start again.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38766054
itunes will only back up your contacts , settings camera roll and any other synced stuff.
so if you didnt sync your apps then itunes will not back them up
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38766357
The upgrade of the iOS went OK without any error or issues.
I know that I transferre the purchased items and did the backup if the iPad as explained above. It took a while to finish. I can also see as I mentioned that apps are there in the iTunes. Just do not know exactly how to bing it all back
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38766908
Even if you did transfer the purchased  items, that doesn't mean that you had your apps synced with itunes
They are not the same, so if "sync apps" was not checked (turned off) before the back up,
Then iTunes will not backup your apps and saved data in apps
Thats my point
And sorry for my bad english
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38766921
So long as all your data and apps are on your computer and in iTunes, a wipe and re-install of your iPad should work. I have done that before with iPhones.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Remap
ID: 38856095
thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38856106
@Remap - Thank you and I was happy to help you with your iPad.

.... Thinkpads_User
0