Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Standard, single server, extracting emails

Posted on 2013-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I have a single Exchange 2010 STD server with about 80 users.  All users have a standard CAL.  I am looking for a way to extract all emails from all users sent to a specific person.

Is there a way to extract all of these email's to a seperate PST?
0
Comment
Question by:HCDuke
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 38765482
0
 

Author Comment

by:HCDuke
ID: 38765674
I have used this several times in the past and it works great for exporting a PST of a single user.

What I am trying to accomplish is to extract all emails sent to a specific user from all of my users accounts.  For example I would like  to extract all emails sent to John.doe@anycompany.com from all of my 80 users.

Hope this helps clear up what I am looking for.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38765962
Search-Mailbox
http://technet.microsoft.com/EN-US/library/9ee3b02c-d343-4816-a583-a90b1fad4b26%28EXCHG.141%29.aspx

A command something like
Get-Mailbox | Search-Mailbox -SearchQuery "****" -TargetMailbox "DiscoveryMailbox" -TargetFolder "******"

http://zahirshahblog.com/2011/07/10/solution-deleting-specific-email-sender-subject-from-all-exchange-2010-sp1-users-mailboxes/

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HCDuke
ID: 38766870
Rancy, thank you I was able to get this to work, but looks like I have to enter each user individualy for my search.

Still saved me a TON of time.

Doug
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38768157
Your always Welcome :)

- Rancy
0