Solved

VWIC2-1MFT Card

Posted on 2013-01-10
10
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Can I use VWIC2-1MFT-G703 Card for E1 delivery, the supplier is providing 2048K access and port size is 1984k (Framed).
0
Comment
Question by:totaram
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 38765802
VWIC2-1MFT-G703 is an echo cancellation daughter card that attaches to the VMWIC2-1MFT.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps3115/product_data_sheet0900aecd8028cf5d.html

I think you need a VWIC-1MFT-E1 (1-Port RJ-48 Multiflex Trunk - E1) card to actually hand the E1 interface.

You only need the VWIC2-1MFT-G703 if you're using the card as a voice interface, and you encounter echo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 38765871
asavener;
We have vic2-4FXS interface attached to router for voice, and that explains why VWIC2-1MFT-G703 is there... can you please let me know if I need another one of this vwic2-1mft-G703, if we install one more vic2-1mft-E1 card for extra capacity?? Customer would like to have  2xE1 to this router...

Please let me know.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 38766919
OK.

Actually, I think I read the specs wrong, you need a VWIC2-1MFT-T1/E1, along with an EC-MFT-32.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 38767943
So, EC-MFT-32 is for echo cancellation and not VWIC2-1MFT-G703??
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 38768035
They're both for echo cancellation, but the VWIC2-1MFT-G703 is an all-in-one card, and the EC-MFT-32 is a daughter card that you add to a VWIC2-1MFT-T1/E1.

If you are already using the E1 interface on the VWIC2-1MFT-G703, then you will need either another VWIC2-1MFT-G703 or a VWIC2-1MFT-T1/E1 with an EC-MFT-32.

If the E1 interface on the VWIC2-1MFT-G703 is currently unused, then you should already have what you need.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38768056
Guys, I think you are wrong on this. I have a VWIC2-1MFT-G703 in Mex City that I'm using for E1 PRI delivery and a VWIC2-2MFT-G703 for both E1 internet and E1 MPLS data delivery.

You should be good to go totaram, just make sure you got the right router and software to support what you want to do.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps274/product_data_sheet09186a0080091b9c_ps259_Products_Data_Sheet.html

If you need to add another E1 card, I would personally go with asavener's recommendation with the VWIC2-1MFT-T1/E1 card.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 75 total points
ID: 38768078
I just saw what is confusing on this. I think the Cisco site has it a bit wrong with the description of this module.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps3129/prod_module_series_home.html

If you are going to do data you don't need the echo cancellation module. Additionally, my Mex office and UK office are working fine on their PRI/Voice without the EC-MFT-32 module in case you need a reference on that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 38769444
Well, we are trying to use  VWIC2-1MFT-T1/E1  and VWIC2-1MFT-G703  for 2xE1 connection to MPLS cloud and on back side VIC2-4FXS to interface with TDM PBX .. I am not sure :
1.  if we can bond the two E1's to form 4M port on PE?
2. There is a little difference between what Agonza07 is saying and the above scenario, the connection to TDX PBX is not PRI, please clarify?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38769459
Correct, both cards will work for a bonded 4M port for you MPLS.

Configure your multilink and bond the serial ports created from these cards.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 75 total points
ID: 38770259
Yup, data-only (no voice) does not require echo cancellation.

VWIC2-1MFT-G703 will work for one E1.  VWIC2-1MFT-T1/E1 will work for the other E1.  Talk to your provider about bonding the links.
0