Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SNAP type SAN File Server for Visual FoxPro Database

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Hi,

I am interested in a NAS/SAN type file server for Visual FoxPro database files. Thsi woudl not be used fro archives, it would be live data in a well tuned VFP DBC that may have 20 very active concurrent users. In the past we have deployed full M$ Windows servers but I am wondering if we really need the Windows server OS and all the other headaches that go along with it?

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:BobBrink
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 38765586
you do not need a windows server for FoxPro files. Foxpro is not a client-server type of database. It is a file-system database. Basically, any SAMBA-type share would do the trick. You can even keep the database on a Network Disk type of devices, which are currently very cheap
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 38766178
NAS devices should work as shared files storage. The obvious problem is Windows compaitiblity in some side areas like file and record locking or oplocks. You may Google FoxPro +oplocks to read more.

You have to test the concurrent data access very cerefully to avoid possible negative surprises...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 2000 total points
ID: 38766220
If you have 20 concurrent users, you typically already use a domain and a windows server merely to have it easier to administrate users. Do you really work in a peer-to-peer network with so many users? We have a company of 5 employees and have a win2008r2 server.

And if you have such a server, you just put your DBC and DBFs there, what's so problematic about a Windows Server?

And if Windows Server is a car, NAS is like a motorcycle or smaller vehicles and SAN is like a truck or larger. In what direction do you really need to go?

Storage Area Network means you have lot's of networked storage servers, with much more capabilities than to add a new network share, network  attached storage merely is such a network share via a small mostly linux based pc serving one or more HDDs.

And you can have your problems with a Linux based NAS, as seen here, for example: http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/visualfoxprogeneral/thread/58d0d889-169c-4ff7-a2fc-9bb7e5770983 (not very old).

Turns out the file names can be a root problem, as Windows doesn't allow a file aaa.dbf, when there already is AAA.DBF, but to Linux these are two different file names and files. And that can easily bite you. Eg I simply think of PACK creating new files. IIRC it creates all upper case names, but if the original file is lower case PACK will actually create a secondary file not replacing the original. So, at least you need to make sure you can configure the case sensitivity of the NAS. And as most certainly the file system used will not be FAT nor NTFS, you will most certainly have compatibility problems with locking, even if you can configure the case sensitivity.

Bye, Olaf.
0