Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shortcut for Precise Setting the Length of Animation Path in Powerpoint 2010

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I was wondering if there would be a way to precisely nudge the length of the animation path in Powerpoint 2010. Indeed, the length can be changed by clicking on  the handles and dragging them at the desired length. That turns out to be too crude, however, and one never can achieve high precision, especially if several objects are to travel the same path. Somewhere on the net it was suggested that one uses Alt-H to adjust all the lengths according to the last chosen. This didn't work either. Neither does the usual Alt-Command-Shift or the similar combinations work. Is there any way to solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:judico
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 38767176
You can adjust them all in the XML. Otherwise I'd imagine you'll need code.

You can also use guides (Alt+F9) to position the points. Zooming in to 400% will help you achieve more accuracy, but it's not ideal, I know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:judico
ID: 38767422
Is there a way to access the values of the individual coordinates? How does adjusting in XML work?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 1200 total points
ID: 38767550
Code is probably the best way. We have a cheap commercial AddIn called "Perfect Path" that creates motion path animations that go exactly where you specify.

www.pptalchemy.co.uk/PowerPoint_Perfect_Path.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:judico
ID: 38767979
Thanks a lot. I'll have to get it and see if it solves the problem. If I have more questions, I'll open another question.
0