[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

visual basic 6 on new server

Posted on 2013-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I am maintaining a vb6 application that needs to be move to a new windows server 2003
The new server will not have vb6 install since we do not have the installation cds.
The exe is copy over from my workstation to the C drive on the new server.
The vb6 fails to run and by using msgbox fails at this line
Set cnnJE = New ADODB.Connection
I believe all the references from the old workstation was copy over to the new server.
I could make changes to the vb code on the old workstation where it works and
move it to the new server where it does not work.  Do I need anything else to get the
vb6.exe to run ?
0
Comment
Question by:phiadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38766297
you will need to run the ADODB (mdac) setup.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms810805.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:phiadmin
ID: 38767775
the above website had a lot of useful information but where do I get the download to run the ADODB (mdac) set on the window 2003 server ? thanks
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 525 total points
ID: 38768044
search for mdac download.
the latest version (2.8 SP1):
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5793
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
eemit earned 525 total points
ID: 38773135
If it is a 64-bit edition, consider that a 64-bit Windows has:
- two different versions of the system directory:
      System32 - Windows System folder for 64-bit files
      SysWOW64 - Windows System folder for 32-bit files
- two versions of the regsvr32.exe file:
      The 64-bit version is %systemroot%\System32\regsvr32.exe
      The 32-bit version is %systemroot%\SysWoW64\regsvr32.exe
0