Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why has my Chrome become slow when watching videos

Posted on 2013-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I used to use Windows Explorer but now I more often than not run Chrome.  But I have noticed something lately.  When I play a video, like on Youtube, and access it through Chrome, it stutters.  I can switch to Explorer (I have the latest version) and play the same video and it will not stutter.  

I'm wondering if I goofed up my Chrome settings somehow or if there is some other explanation?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 2000 total points
ID: 38765745
It could be an extension causing the issue.
As a test, go into the settings for extensions (three bars > tools > extensions) and disable all extensions.
Try the video again. If it doesn't stutter then turn on each extension one at a time to find the culprit.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38768340
WoodrowA--Stuttering often is a sign of a slow connection to the internet.  
Compare speedtests using Chrome and then another browser.
http://www.speedtest.net/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 38769131
Thank you
0