Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suspicious sign in to google

Posted on 2013-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Greetings --

I have a rather pedestian question, and a simple plea.  I just got two emails from google saying, "Someone recently tried to use an application to sign in to your Google Account ... We prevented the sign-in attempt in case this was a hijacker trying to access your account ... You should sign in to your account and reset your password immediately."

I will spare you the three paragraph explanation, but the bottom line is that I don't *want* to reset my password unless absolutely necessary.  Yet the email from google makes no mention of whether the hacker HAD the correct password.  My password is completely random and cannot be guessed.  If a hacker has it, s/he got it some other way, and with that kind of security leak my banking passwords aren't safe either.

Do you guys know anything about this?  Would google even be writing me if the password were incorrect?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NonComposMentis
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
FeMaster earned 1500 total points
ID: 38765719
Google sends out this warning when an attempt has been made to access your account from a never before seen location/IP address.  It could have even been you, if you accessed your Google account from a location you have never been.

I would assume that it was via a phone or tablet, as the email stated that someone tried to use and "application" to access your account.  It also states, "tried", so I believe you should be safe.

If you are really concerned, try out the site below.  It's been around for a while, and keeps tract of all the email and password combinations that have been publicly posted on the internet, by various hacking groups, that have compromised different website's databases, like Linked-in, eHarmony, Yahoo email, among tons of others.

Should I Change my Password?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38766095
There is no such thing as a password that can't be guessed by a computer.  Computers have infinite patience and will keep on guessing until they are told to stop.  There are unfortunately a large number of computers out there that have been set to this task.  Some are doing it because they have viruses running and some are just dedicated to the task.
0